What was your Boat ?????

Discussion in 'Submariners' started by Deeps, Apr 14, 2006.

Welcome to the Navy Net aka Rum Ration

The UK's largest and busiest UNofficial RN website.

The heart of the site is the forum area, including:

  1. I have an idea , because the Submarine service is such a small world , I am sure many of you may know each other . So why not post your previous boats with dates . This way we can ask about oppos etc etc . I left the Submarine service 12 years ago but i am sure many of my old shipmates are still in the ''mob'' . HM/SM REPULSE (port) 1991-93
    HM/SM TIRELESS 1993/94
     
  2. HMS Ganges May 28th 1974

    HMS Antrim 1975-1976

    HMS Ulster/Rame Head 1976-1977 (Sea Cadet training Ship)

    HMS Renown 1977(Refit)

    HMS Revenge 1978-1980
     
  3. Dec 1965 to Jan 1968 Truncheon (Dolphin)
    Jan 1968 to 1968 Osiris (Faslane)
    RP2's Course
    1968 to 1969 Finwhale (Faslane)
    L/S Course
    1969 to 1972 Opportune (Dolphin)


    Nutty

    PS, Just for interest
    HMSGanges, Drake 39 Mess Short Covered Way Oct 61 to Oct 62
    HMS Loch Killisport Jan 1963 to July 1964
    HMS Tenby July 1964 to July 1965
     
  4. Renown (S) 1971-74 (with a short stint on Courageous mid-73)
    Cachalot (SM2 at Guzz) 74-76

    and also PS....
    Ganges, Drake 37 Mess SCW, 67-68, Triumph 68-69, Kranji 69, Leander 80, Bulwark 80-81, Zulu 83-84, Southampton 87-88.... and LOTS of shore drafts!
     
  5. 1950/51 at Ganges - 6 Mess (Dunkirk) Blake Div Long Covered Way, then Indephat, Tryrian then to the Med on Cleopatra and the LST Dieppe 3016 from 1951 to 1953. Osprey for ASDIC training then to Dolphin.

    1st boat in 1954, Slueth followed by Sidon, Scorcher, 56, all at Portland then to 4th Submarine Squadron in Sydney Australia on Thorough, Tellemachus, Aurochs from 56 to 59
     
  6. May 59, Ganges 22 recruitment, Short Covered Way, then Ark Royal
    1961 Bermuda (HMS)
    1962 Belfast (HMS)
    1963 S/M Oracle
    1964 S/M Valiant
    1967 S/M Repulse (P)
    1970 S/M Revenge (P)
    1972 S/M Revenge (S)
    1975 S/M Resolution (S)
     
  7. ORPHEUS : 1966 - 1978
    ODIN : 1979 - 1982
    OPOSSUM: 1983 - 1991
     
  8. Wish I could remember dates !!
    Started with Narwhal about 69 Then
    Standby during building of resolution. Then
    Launch, Workup & 1st patrol (Stbd Crew) Then:
    Olympus - with the Cachalot fin change
    Onslaught
    Dolphin - Insructing
    Opportune (Spare crew Job)
    Onslaught (Again) to refit in Guzz
    refit group (Conventional) til leaving RN 1985 afre 25 years
    Started oa an REM - then LREM - Then POREL - Then RMECH2 - Finish as RMECH1
     
  9. ark royal invincible new ark royal they boats innit :p :?:
     

  10. No! - Targets
     
  11. Courageous 75-78
    Reso Port 79-81
    Onslaught 81-84
    Oberon 84-87
     
  12. In this order (The mind doth dwindle) Faslane 1966: Walrus ; Sealion ; Porpoise; ending with Oracle 1973. :(
     
  13. hehe reel em in :lol: :!:
     
  14. janner

    janner War Hero Book Reviewer

    Stupid Boy Spike :lol:
     
  15. Raliegh Oct 94 - Jan 95
    Dolphin Jan 95- July 95
    SM2 (SMQ) July 95 - Dec 95
    Torbay Dec 95 (part 3)
    Triumph Jan 96 - Apr 96 (part 3/ messman)
    Trafalgar Apr 96- Sept 97
    Collingwood Sept 97 - Dec 97 (OM1's course)
    Dolphin Jan 98 - Feb 98 (OM1's course)
    Triumph Feb 98 - Feb 00
     
  16. On behalf of father-in-law:

    Skimmed on the Bramble
    Andrew
    Explorer
    Excalibur
    Narwhal
    Ambush
    Artful
    Artemis
    Opossum

    Proper diesel boats and none of these new-fangled nucie poos!
     
  17. janner

    janner War Hero Book Reviewer

    1960

    Mercury
    Brocklesby
    Ulster

    1963

    Dolphin
    Alaric
    Oberon
    Cachalot
    Amphion
    Artemis
     
  18. only a wind u janner m8 no offence meant :p
     
  19. 68-69 Finwhale
    69-71 Warspite
    71-73 Mk 24 TTU
    73-74 Olympus
    74-75 TAC/SM Osprey/Fost


    Peter
     
  20. OSIRIS 1988-91
    TRENCHANT 1994-1996
     

Share This Page