Weekend pay

Discussion in 'Royal Naval Reserve (RNR)' started by DOLPHIN_22, Feb 11, 2008.

Welcome to the Navy Net aka Rum Ration

The UK's largest and busiest UNofficial RN website.

The heart of the site is the forum area, including:

  1. Does anyone know if we may claim 2 days and 2, 4 or 6 hours pay for a weekend's training, or may we only claim 2 days pay? The form C.436 'Multiple report of common NCT/SA/WRT' seems to indicate that up to 2 days and 6hrs may be claimed for a weekend's training. The extra hours presumably are there to account for travel on a Friday and Sunday to and from home. I am reluctant to ask the support manager as they control the training and travel budget. It seems that their policy is to allow only 2 days, so I am interested in what we are entitled to claim, rather than what the budget holder will allow. My own travel to and from weekend training is at least 6hrs in total and can be up to 17hrs!
    Does anyone know what is the policy please?
     
  2. FlagWagger

    FlagWagger Book Reviewer

    I don't think that there's a centralised policy that applies in all cases; it will be down to decisions made by the budget holder in conjunction with the unit training orgainsation of your specialisation. try having a word with your Divisional SR about this matter.
     
  3. Look on the intranet - there's a JPA manual on there with the answer in there - I remember looking and finding that its more than 2 days but don't ask me to remember exactly!!!
     
  4. http://www.ipublish.dii.r.mil.uk/nlapps/docs/default.asp?id=3693

    This link on the Intranet takes you to JSP 754 and it is covered in Article 04.0206. Hopefully the new BR60A which should be out by end of March will make it a bit easier for you to understand though as the JSP is a bit convoluted. And yes, your assessment of whether you can claim more than 2 days pay is just about right - you can.
     
  5. Form C436 should no longer be used. You should be using the new RNR 16. On the bottom section where you sign, you will find an entry for time left home to time arrived home. Your pay is calculated from those times.
     

Share This Page