Travelling to and from training

Discussion in 'Royal Naval Reserve (RNR)' started by Tall_bloke, Feb 4, 2013.

Welcome to the Navy Net aka Rum Ration

The UK's largest and busiest UNofficial RN website.

The heart of the site is the forum area, including:

  1. Hey Folks

    Can anyone tell me if there is a definitive reference somewhere that dictates how much pay you should get for travelling to a weekends / weeks training?
    I always understood that you would get at least half a days pay for travelling down to Pompey or Plymouth etc, so for example if you did five days training then you would get five and a half days pay, to allow for time travelling the day before. Chatting to some people from other units they say they're travelling pay varies from a full days pay to no pay at all!
    Any advice gratefully received!
     
  2. Consult Chapter 105:

    http://www.royalnavy.mod.uk/News-an...nts/Naval Publications/BR 3/br3book/ch105.pdf

    and then look at JSP 754.
     
  3. Outstanding. Thanks for that, Soleil. I'm all over it.
     
  4. I was told last week that when we do a weekends training (Friday night through til Sunday afternoon we should be recieving 3 days pay. Suprised me but came from someone far higher up the tree than me.
     

Share This Page