Re-joining after 4 years

Gnasher

Newbie
Hi, I’m in the process of re-joining as an MA.
I left to be a family man - didn’t work out. Missed the RN ever since.
Anyway - any advice on what the process of an MA re-joining after that length of break - I believe I would have to go to Raleigh for a week or longer? I don’t know
Would I then go to a MA training establishment to get back in date with all quals?
or be instantly drafted somewhere?
cheers
 

Drakey

War Hero
How long did you serve for. You may well have to do phase 1 again. It will be down to the branch manager as to your path on re-entry.
 

pompeyexpat

War Hero
The info here - https://www.royalnavy.mod.uk/-/media/royal-navy-responsive/documents/reference-library/br-3-vol-1/chapter-12.pdf - should help.

I think you qualify as a 'Trained Re-Entrant', but then it's not my call so don't take my word for it.

a. Trained Re-Entrant. Definition: A fully trained and qualified Junior or Senior Rating who applies to return to the Royal Navy in the same branch/specialisation from which they exited. Manning approval will be sought in all cases from relevant Branch Managers, and for those whose date of re-entry is more than 3 years of leaving the Service, training requirements will also need to be determined. Thereafter, movements are controlled by Assignment Order, in liaison with the appropriate Lead School. Trained re-entrants join HMS RALEIGH for administrative purposes only. Trained Re-entries have no right to Premature Voluntary Release.
 

Top