Quick question...

Discussion in 'Joining Up - Royal Navy Recruiting' started by jk82, May 25, 2010.

Welcome to the Navy Net aka Rum Ration

The UK's largest and busiest UNofficial RN website.

The heart of the site is the forum area, including:

  1. As a Commonwealth Citizen is there any chance of getting a nationality waiver for a branch (not a Submarine trade) which is normally only available to British Citizens?
     
  2. I believe that there are specific branches, like CT which will only accept British Nationals. Stand to be corrected though.
     
  3. No, because you're all funny looking and can't be trusted.
     
  4. Sounds like something Prince Philip would of said.... makes me proud to be British
    Pomp and Circumstance starts to play
     
  5. Ninja_Stoker

    Ninja_Stoker War Hero Moderator

    A complex area, which can only be given definitive guidance via the overseas desk at London AFCO.

    In all cases single nationality Commonwealth citizens can only serve in specified RN/RM trades, much the same as single nationality UK citizens can only serve in certain restricted Commonwealth military service trades, in some cases single British nationality citizens cannot serve in any military trade. Generally Dual British/Other nationalities can serve in a wider range of trades.

    The reasons behind this are to do with security protocols & in the case of the British submarine world , the US/UK agreement with regard sharing & access to nuclear classified material. Oddly, dual British/US citizens must give-up their US nationality to serve in the UK submarine service - how bizarre is that?

    Whereas residency waivers to join are certainly a consideration in the odd case, Nationality waivers are non-negotiable unfortunately. The only grey area that occasionally crops up is for Irish Nationals who have already served several years, but even then, you need a witch doctors ju-ju bag & chicken bones to work out comprehensible/understandable rules which may or may not apply.

    To read-up on the rules regarding Nationality waivers, have a look at Book of Reference 3, Chapter 7, article 0721 onwards
     

Share This Page