News story: Operational Honours and Awards List: 26 February 2015

Discussion in 'MoD News' started by MoD_RSS, Feb 26, 2015.

Welcome to the Navy Net aka Rum Ration

The UK's largest and busiest UNofficial RN website.

The heart of the site is the forum area, including:

  1. The full list, which recognises service on operations in Afghanistan and national operations for the period October 2013 to June 2014, is below.

    AFGHANISTAN

    Victoria Cross


    Lance Corporal Joshua LEAKEY, The Parachute Regiment

    Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)


    Brigadier Martin Patrick MOORE late The Royal Logistic Corps

    Brigadier Paul Anthony Edward NANSON MBE late The Royal Regiment of Fusiliers

    Colonel David James Lord SWANN MBE late The Queen’s Royal Hussars

    Colonel Gary Paul WILKINSON OBE late Royal Regiment of Artillery

    Brigadier James Medley WOODHAM OBE MC late The Royal Anglian Regiment

    Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)


    Acting Colonel (now Colonel) Jaimie Fraser ROYLANCE, Royal Marines

    Lieutenant Colonel Andrew Derek GRIFFITHS Adjutant General’s Corps (Staff and Personnel Support Branch)

    Major Neil Alexander KELLY, The Mercian Regiment

    Lieutenant Colonel David Brian KENNY, The Royal Irish Regiment

    Lieutenant Colonel Richard Oliver SLACK MBE, 9th/12th Royal Lancers

    Wing Commander James Peter PENELHUM, Royal Air Force

    Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)


    Major Thomas Armstrong Scott RYALL, Royal Marines,

    Staff Sergeant Lee Edwin ALLEN, Intelligence Corps

    Corporal (now Acting Sergeant) Adam Ronald Peter BUTLER, Corps of Royal Engineers

    Captain Edward Philip CHALLIS The Royal Regiment of Scotland

    Major Duane Joseph FLETCHER Queen Alexandra’s Royal Army Nursing Corps

    Captain Duncan Mark KNOX The Parachute Regiment

    Captain (now Major) Declan John LYNN Adjutant General’s Corps (Educational and Training Services Branch)

    Major Jeremy Dawson WALTERS, Royal Regiment of Artillery

    Flight Lieutenant Emma DUTTON Royal Air Force

    Distinguished Service Order (DSO)


    Lieutenant Colonel James Rowland MARTIN MC The Princess of Wales’s Royal Regiment

    Major Thomas Robson MCDERMOTT The Royal Tank Regiment

    Lieutenant Colonel (now Colonel) James Christopher RODDIS MBE The Royal Regiment of Scotland

    Military Cross (MC)


    Staff Sergeant Paul Jonathon BILLINGHAM, Royal Marines

    Captain William Andrew HALL, Royal Regiment of Artillery

    Major Angus Myles Arthur TILNEY, The King’s Royal Hussars

    Distinguished Flying Cross (DFC)


    Flight Lieutenant (now Major in Army Air Corps) Laura Alice Hilary NICHOLSON, Royal Air Force

    Air Force Cross (AFC)


    Flight Lieutenant Edward Thomas BERWICK, Royal Air Force

    [​IMG]
    An RAF Chinook helicopter coming in to land (library image) [Picture: Captain Malcolm Dalzel, Crown copyright]
    Associate Royal Red Cross Medal (ARRC)


    Leading Naval Nurse Laura Jane FALLON, Queen Alexandra’s Royal Naval Nursing Staff

    Squadron Leader Charlotte Joanne THOMPSON-EDGAR, Princess Mary’s Royal Air Force Nursing Service

    Mention in Despatches (MiD)


    Colour Sergeant Ruairi DWYER MBE, Royal Marines

    Sergeant Christopher Stephen BROWNE, 9th/12th Royal Lancers

    Lance Corporal James Lee BRYNIN, Intelligence Corps (killed in action)

    Lance Sergeant Glenn CLARKE, Coldstream Guards

    Lance Corporal Luke Oliver Pratley FORSHAW, Coldstream Guards

    Captain William Alan FRY, 9th/12th Royal Lancers

    Captain Alasdair John GRANT, 9th/12th Royal Lancers

    Staff Sergeant Stuart HOLLIS, 9th/12th Royal Lancers

    Captain James Richard HOWLIN, Coldstream Guards

    Lance Corporal (now Acting Corporal) Jamie MCCAPPIN, Royal Regiment of Artillery

    Captain Edward Gervase Colyer MONCKTON, 9th/12th Royal Lancers

    Corporal Jonathan William OLIVER, 9th/12th Royal Lancers

    Lieutenant (now Captain) Luke Joshua WADMAN, Royal Regiment of Artillery

    Lance Corporal Lewis STEVENSON, Royal Air Force

    Queen’s Commendation for Bravery (QCB)


    Warrant Officer Class 1 Simon James William HALL MBE, The Royal Logistic Corps

    Private John Steven PYATT-PAYNE, The Mercian Regiment

    Queen’s Commendation for Valuable Service (QCVS)


    Major Bruce William Drysdale ANDERSON, Royal Marines

    Lieutenant Commander Bradley Lawrence WATSON, Royal Navy

    Lieutenant Paul Donald WHITE, Royal Navy

    Staff Sergeant (now Warrant Officer Class 2) James BATTEN, Intelligence Corps

    Colonel Barry William BENNETT OBE, late Royal Regiment of Artillery

    Major Samuel George COOKE, The Royal Logistic Corps

    Lieutenant Colonel Stephen Weatherley DAVIES, Corps of Royal Engineers

    Acting Major (now Major) Darren Paul ELSEY, The Princess of Wales’s Royal Regiment

    Corporal Ricky Vincent FLEET, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers Army Reserve

    Major Jeremy Francis GILES, The Royal Regiment of Scotland

    Major Gordon GRIEVE, Royal Regiment of Artillery

    Staff Sergeant Robert Charles HORTON, The Parachute Regiment

    Lieutenant Colonel Alexander Graham JOHNSON, Royal Army Medical Corps

    Lance Corporal (now Corporal) Benjamin JOHNSON, Intelligence Corps

    Lieutenant Colonel Nigel Alan JOHNSON, The Royal Anglian Regiment

    Major Mark Stuart JONES, Corps of Royal Engineers

    Private Carl David LESTER, The Royal Logistic Corps

    Colonel Nicholas John LOCK OBE, late The Royal Welsh

    Staff Sergeant Kate Elizabeth LORD, Royal Army Physical Training Corps

    Brigadier Neil MARSHALL OBE, late Royal Regiment of Artillery

    Warrant Officer Class 2 Mark MCDOUGALL MC, Corps of Royal Engineers

    Corporal (now Acting Sergeant) Stuart Johnathan MCINTOSH-MCKEOWN, Royal Army Medical Corps

    Major (now Acting Lieutenant Colonel) Alexander Robert MCKAY MBE, The Mercian Regiment

    Major James Fraser Stuart MCLEMAN, The Royal Scots Dragoon Guards

    Acting Colonel (now Lieutenant Colonel) John Robert MEAD OBE, Royal Regiment of Artillery

    Major Adam Svend MORRIS, Royal Army Medical Corps

    Sergeant (now Staff Sergeant) Steven David NIXON, The Parachute Regiment

    Acting Captain (now Captain) Marcus Ian PEMBERTON, The Royal Regiment of Scotland

    Acting Lieutenant Colonel (now Major) Andrew Robert REDDING MBE, The Parachute Regiment

    Lance Corporal (now Acting Corporal) Scott ROBERTSON, The Royal Corps of Signals

    Warrant Officer Class 1 Nigel James ROGAN, The Royal Corps of Signals

    Corporal (now Sergeant) Aaron Neil RUFFELL, Intelligence Corps

    Lieutenant Colonel Bilal Muhammad SIDDIQUE, Adjutant General’s Corps (Army Legal Services Branch)

    Private (now Acting Corporal) Benjamin Charles SPITTLE , Royal Army Medical Corps Army Reserve

    Lieutenant Colonel Andrew Terence STEWART, The Royal Scots Dragoon Guards

    Major Gary TAIT MBE, The Royal Regiment of Scotland

    Lieutenant Hayden John Geoffrey TAYLOR, Intelligence Corps

    Acting Major (now Captain) Derek Francis William TICKNER, Royal Regiment of Artillery

    Colonel Thomas George VALLINGS, late The Yorkshire Regiment

    Captain Richard Simon WOOD, The Parachute Regiment

    Corporal (now Sergeant) Michael Terence WRIGHT, Intelligence Corps

    Air Commodore John Charles BESSELL, Royal Air Force

    Acting Flight Lieutenant Stephen Derek BURR, Royal Air Force

    Wing Commander Piers Timothy Westcott HOLLAND MBE, Royal Air Force

    Flight Sergeant Richard Webster SELINA, Royal Air Force

    C2 Jamie DARLING, Contractor

    REST OF THE WORLD

    Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)


    Brigadier Hugh Hollingworth BLACKMAN, Late The Royal Scots Dragoon Guards,

    OBE


    Commander Daniel CLARKE, Royal Navy

    Commander Michael Daren SMITH, Royal Navy,

    Captain Michael Keith UTLEY, Royal Navy

    Lieutenant Colonel Benedict Peter Norman RAMSAY MBE, Welsh Guards

    Lieutenant Colonel Graeme Crichton WEARMOUTH, The Royal Regiment of Scotland

    [​IMG]
    A Royal Air Force C17 transport aircraft at Camp Bastion in Afghanistan, during operations in 2014. [Picture: Crown Copyright]
    Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)


    Warrant Officer Class 1 Samuel George DOAK, Royal Marines

    Lieutenant Wendy FRAME, Royal Navy

    Commander (now Captain) Philip John HALLY, Royal Navy

    Lieutenant Commander Steven Nicholas WALL, Royal Navy

    Captain Mark Edward ACKLAM, The Royal Corps of Signals

    Acting Lieutenant Colonel Jeremy Charles William MAWDSLEY, Royal Regiment of Artillery

    Acting Lieutenant Colonel Michael Richard Nigel STEWART, Irish Guards

    Squadron Leader Calvin George BAILEY, Royal Air Force

    Air Force Cross (AFC)


    Flight Lieutenant Timothy Neil EDDY, Royal Air Force

    Queen’s Gallantry Medal (QGM)


    Corporal (now Acting Sergeant) Jonathan MCKEAG, Royal Marines

    Queen’s Commendation for Valuable Service (QCVS)


    Captain Robert James Astley BELLFIELD, Royal Navy

    Warrant Officer 2 Engineering Technician (Marine Engineering) (now Acting Warrant Officer 1) Kris Leslie CHARD, Royal Navy

    Lieutenant Commander Edwin Sigurd COOPER, Royal Navy

    Able Seaman (Communications SM) 1 Matthew William HARRISS, Royal Navy

    Sergeant Dean JONES, Royal Marines

    Chief Petty Officer Logistics (Supply Chain) Kenneth Murray KENNEDY, Royal Navy

    Lieutenant Commander Matthew John KENT, Royal Navy

    Chief Petty Officer Warfare Specialist (Abovewater Warfare Tactical) Darren LENNON, Royal Navy

    Lieutenant Commander (now Acting Commander) Charles Ian MAYNARD, Royal Navy

    Lieutenant Aleesha Wendy MITCHELL, Royal Navy

    Lieutenant David Samuel STARKEY, Royal Navy

    Lieutenant Graeme Hamish WALKER, Royal Navy

    Major (now Acting Lieutenant Colonel) Kevin Finlay WALLS, Royal Marines

    Lieutenant Colonel Benedict Holland Goddard CAMPBELL-COLQUHOUN, Corps of Royal Engineers, 538632

    Corporal Lisa Michelle DAWSON, The Royal Corps of Signals

    Major Jonathan Lee GILBODY, The Duke of Lancaster’s Regiment

    Corporal Karl Dominic PAGE, The Royal Corps of Signals Army Reserve

    Colonel Stuart Rokeby ROBERTS, Late The Royal Logistic Corps

    Sergeant Kevin CARVER, Royal Air Force

    Warrant Officer Mark EVANS, Royal Air Force

    Flight Sergeant Samantha Jane GREEN, Royal Air Force

    Squadron Leader Paul Thomas HAMILTON MBE, Royal Air Force

    MISCELLANEOUS

    Air Force Cross (AFC)


    Lieutenant Commander Christopher Torben GÖTKE, Royal Navy

    Flight Lieutenant Ian McIver CAMPBELL, Royal Air Force

    Queen’s Gallantry Medal (QGM)


    Petty Officer Aircrewman Russell James ADAMS, Royal Navy

    Sergeant Daniel Martin ALLANSON, Royal Air Force

    Queen’s Commendation for Bravery (QCB)


    Petty Officer (Diver) (now Acting Chief Petty Officer (Diver)) Richard Anthony BROWN Royal Navy

    Lieutenant Commander Robin Leslie SUCKLING Royal Navy,

    Corporal Alexander HARRIES Adjutant General’s Corps (Royal Military Police),

    Officer Cadet Frances Margaret Emma TOWNEND

    University Officer Training Corps Army Reserve

    Queen’s Commendation for Valuable Service (QCVS)


    Major Paul James STEWART Army Air Corps

    Continue reading...
     
  2. Congratulations to all. A pity that CSgt (I assume) Billingham is neither a SSgt nor in the Para Regt which also does not have SSgts.

    IMD
     
  3. Officer Cadet Frances Margaret Emma TOWNEND - University Officer Training Corps Army Reserve

    OTC - That's got to be somewhat unusual - anyone know the story behind that?
    BH
     
  4. Guns

    Guns War Hero Moderator

    Interesting to see the increase in RN other parts of the world list. After HERRICK I suspect Operational lists are going to be Naval Service heavy.

    I think the OCdt was involved in rescuing someone in a car accident but got hit herself and have life threatening injuries.
     

Share This Page