News story: 2015 birthday honours for service personnel and defence civilians

Discussion in 'MoD News' started by MoD_RSS, Jun 13, 2015.

Welcome to the Navy Net aka Rum Ration

The UK's largest and busiest UNofficial RN website.

The heart of the site is the forum area, including:

  1. 53 civilians have also been honoured either for work in the Ministry of Defence or in other aspects of UK Defence.

    The 161 defence personnel named in the birthday honours list for 2015 are listed below; the full list is available on the Cabinet Office’s website.

    Royal Navy

    Promotions in and Appointments to the Military Division of the Most Honourable Order of the Bath

    As Companions



    Rear Admiral Timothy Peter FRASER

    Rear Admiral Clive Charles Carruthers JOHNSTONE

    Lieutenant General Gordon Kenneth MESSENGER

    Promotions in and Appointments to the Military Division of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire

    As Commanders



    Brigadier Timothy John BEVIS

    Commodore Jeremy Jonathan Frank BLUNDEN

    As Officers


    Commander (now Captain), Royal Navy John Paul BOWERS

    Captain, Royal Navy Andrew Paul BURNS

    Commander, Royal Navy Angus Nigel Patrick ESSENHIGH

    Captain, Royal Navy Trevor James GULLEY

    As Members


    Warrant Officer Class 1 (Seaman) David John DEAKIN

    Commander, Royal Navy David Leslie HEWITT

    Lieutenant Commander, Royal Navy Bethan KITCHEN

    Commander, Royal Navy Kerry Lewis MARMONT

    Warrant Officer Class 1 Marine Engineering Mechanic (Marine Engineering Submarines) Gary NICOLSON

    Warrant Officer Class 2 (now Acting Warrant Officer Class 1) (Air Engineering Technician) Mark PLUMMER

    Lieutenant Commander (now Acting Commander), Royal Navy John Matthew PUNCH

    Acting Lieutenant Commander, Royal Navy Paul Gary SIMPSON

    Lieutenant Commander, Royal Navy Robert John Geoffrey TANTAM

    Queen’s Volunteer Reserves Medal


    Chief Petty Officer (Mine Warfare) Thomas Mitchell DEWAR

    Army

    Promotions in and Appointments to the Military Division of the Most Honourable Order of the Bath

    As Companions



    Major General David Mark CULLEN, OBE, late Royal Regiment of Artillery

    Lieutenant General Philip David JONES, CBE, late The Royal Anglian Regiment

    Promotions in and Appointments to the Military Division of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire

    As Commanders



    Colonel Robert Booth CALDWELL, late Royal Regiment of Artillery

    Colonel Jonathan Charles CLASPER, late Royal Army Medical Corps

    Brigadier Gary Colin DEAKIN, OBE, late The Duke of Lancaster’s Regiment

    Colonel Peter Francis MAHONEY, OBE TD QHS, late Royal Army Medical Corps

    As Officers


    Lieutenant Colonel Jonathan David BILLINGS, MBE, Royal Tank Regiment

    Lieutenant Colonel Matthew Willard Louis BOTSFORD, MBE, 1st The Queen’s Dragoon Guards

    Lieutenant Colonel Benjamin James FITCH, Royal Corps of Signals

    Lieutenant Colonel Alistair Stuart Kirman FOX, MBE, Corps of Royal Engineers

    Colonel Dominic Paul FOX, MBE, late Royal Regiment of Artillery

    Lieutenant Colonel Arwyn LEWIS, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

    Lieutenant Colonel Mark Andrew POMROY, Adjutant General’s Corps (Staff and Personnel Support Branch)

    Lieutenant Colonel Peter Thomas QUAITE, Corps of Royal Engineers

    Lieutenant Colonel Adrian Peter REILLY, The Royal Regiment of Scotland

    Acting Colonel Andrew Stanley TAYLOR, Army Cadet Force

    Lieutenant Colonel Simon Rupert WEST, Royal Regiment of Artillery

    As Members


    Major James William ALDRIDGE, Welsh Guards

    Major Richard John Fellowes BAILLON, The Parachute Regiment, Army Reserve

    Major Mark Rufus George BEYNON, The Royal Welsh

    Acting Captain Samuel Harris CARRUTHERS, Army Cadet Force

    Warrant Officer Class 1 Graham Steven CHIGNELL, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

    Corporal Craig CLARK, Royal Corps of Signals

    Major Nicholas David Guise COWLEY, The Queen’s Royal Hussars

    Lieutenant Colonel Mark Alan DAVIES, The Queen’s Royal Lancers

    Staff Sergeant Aaron DURHAM, Corps of Royal Engineers

    Warrant Officer Class 2 David John ELLIOTT, Corps of Royal Engineers

    Corporal Christopher Simon ELLIS, The Royal Logistic Corps

    Chaplain to the Forces (3rd Class) Karl Frederick FREEMAN, Royal Army Chaplains’ Department, Army Reserve

    Major Christopher William GIBSON, Royal Army Medical Corps

    Major Richard John HALL, The Yorkshire Regiment

    Major Christopher Clive HEARN, Army Air Corps

    Corporal David HERON, The Royal Logistic Corps

    Captain Nicholas Spencer HOMER, The Royal Logistic Corps

    Major Adrian Lawrence HUNTER, Coldstream Guards

    Captain Michael JAMES, The Royal Regiment of Scotland

    Major Sarah Louise JOHNSON, The Royal Logistic Corps

    Major Caroline Joanna LEWIN, Royal Corps of Signals

    Lieutenant Colonel Michael Duncan LEWIS, Corps of Royal Engineers

    Acting Major Alexander Munro MACK, The Royal Regiment of Scotland

    Lieutenant Colonel Peter McMILLAN, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

    Warrant Officer Class 1 Paul MEADOWS, The Princess of Wales’s Royal Regiment

    Major Colin George MUNCE, The Royal Logistic Corps

    Acting Lieutenant Colonel Mark Alexander NICHOLAS, The Royal Anglian Regiment

    Lieutenant Colonel Jeffrey Edward PEARSON, Royal Army Medical Corps, Army Reserve

    Major Kevin David ROGERS, Corps of Royal Engineers

    Acting Lance Corporal Cayle Darren ROYCE, The Light Dragoons

    Warrant Officer Class 2 Gavin James RUCK, Royal Regiment of Artillery

    Major Roderick Mungo Templeton SHANNON, Scots Guards

    Captain Richard David SOMERVILLE, Corps of Royal Engineers, Army Reserve

    Lieutenant Colonel Charles Rupert Metrustry STORY, Corps of Royal Engineers

    Captain Justin Stuart TAYLOR, Corps of Royal Engineers

    Staff Sergeant Gareth Neill THOMAS, 1st The Queen’s Dragoon Guards

    Warrant Officer Class 1 Michael Spencer THOMPSON, The Rifles

    Major Colin WOOD, The Parachute Regiment

    Major Casanna Jane Helen WOOTTEN, Royal Corps of Signals

    Royal Red Cross

    As Ordinary Member of the Royal Red Cross, First Class



    Colonel Karen Janette IRVINE, late Queen Alexandra’s Royal Army Nursing Corps

    As an Ordinary Associate of the Royal Red Cross, Second Class


    Major Leigh Keiron KENWORTHY, Queen Alexandra’s Royal Army Nursing Corps

    Queen’s Volunteer Reserves Medal


    Captain Christopher Francis DUNN, The Parachute Regiment, Army Reserve

    Brigadier William Joseph O’LEARY, TD DL, late Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers, Army Reserve

    Warrant Officer Class 2 Christopher Michael POULTNEY, Royal Regiment of Artillery, Army Reserve

    Colonel David Anthony REW, TD, late Royal Army Medial Corps, Army Reserve

    Royal Air Force

    Promotions in and Appointments to the Military Division of the Most Honourable Order of the Bath


    As Companions

    Air Vice-Marshal Peter Ronald EWEN

    Air Vice-Marshal Graham Peter FARNELL OBE

    Air Vice-Marshal Aroop Kumar MOZUMDER

    Promotions in and Appointments to the Military Division of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire

    As Commanders



    Group Captain Paul William ATKINSON

    Air Commodore Neil McGregor CONNELL OBE

    Air Commodore Gerard Michael David MAYHEW

    As Officers


    Wing Commander Paul Ernest Leonard BOWER Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve (Training)

    Wing Commander Stephen Robert CHAPMAN

    Wing Commander Jonathan Blythe CRAWFORD

    Group Captain Tamara Nancy JENNINGS

    Wing Commander Mark David LEEMING

    Wing Commander Ian Morton ROBINSON

    Wing Commander Davendra Murray SHARMA

    As Members


    Squadron Leader Michael Jeremy Jean-Paul BURTON

    Senior Aircraftman Lee Edward Lovelace COOPER

    Corporal David DERBYSHIRE Royal Auxiliary Air Force

    Chief Technician Derek James EDWARDS

    Wing Commander Tracey Maria FARNDON

    Flight Lieutenant Gareth William John HARE

    Warrant Officer Thomas MCEWAN

    Master Aircrew Aaron Martin NEAL

    Squadron Leader Ritchie Nelson PAINE

    Warrant Officer Graeme William SPARK

    Master Aircrew Duncan Alexander TRIPP

    Squadron Leader Peter VAUGHAN

    As an Ordinary Associate of the Royal Red Cross, Second Class


    Squadron Leader Susan POWER

    Queen’s Volunteer Reserves Medal


    Sergeant Helena Joy THOMAS Royal Air Force Reserve

    Civilians in defence

    State Knight Bachelor


    Bernard Peter GRAY for public service, especially to Defence

    Companion, Order of the Bath


    Peter Richard WORRALL, OBE for services to Defence

    Miss Patsy WILKINSON for services to Defence

    Officers, Order of the British Empire


    Brigadier John Anthony ANDERSON for services to the Gurkha Regiment

    Mark Edward ASTARITA for services to British Red Cross

    John Dominic Mortimer FISHER for services to Armed Forces Personnel

    Mrs Kathryn FORSYTH for services to Armed Forces families

    Professor Christopher Gordon HODGE, FREng for services to Royal Navy engineering

    Mrs Dorothy Mary HOLFORD for services to military aviation

    Roderick Neil MALONE for services to Defence Acquisition

    Timothy Fraser MARSHALL for services to Services and ex-Service personnel

    Dr James McGILLY for services to Defence

    Dr Carol Susanne McGOWAN for services to Armed Forces personnel

    Miss Louise O’SULLIVAN for services to Defence

    Steven WELLON for services to Defence

    Members, Order of the British Empire


    Dr Duncan ANDERSON for services in support of military operations

    Mrs Margaret Ellen BALL for services to Armed Forces personnel

    Miss Amanda Jane BUTCHER for charitable service

    Mrs Elizabeth Ann CHAMBERS for voluntary service to the Sea Cadet Corps on Teesside

    John Charles CHAPMAN for services to Defence Infrastructure

    Trevor COX for services in support of military operations

    Mrs Anne Everett DEANE for voluntary service to the British Red Cross

    Major Patrick Michael Halliday DUNN for services to the Royal Marines

    Miss Barbara EDWARDS for services to Armed Forces personnel

    Lesley George GOODCHILD for services in support of the Royal Air Force

    Mrs Fiona Mary Carr HAMILTON for voluntary service to the British Red Cross

    Benjamin Charles Petre HANCOCK for voluntary service to the Royal British Legion

    Mrs Kathleen Rebecca HARKER for services to Army Education

    David Alan HILL for services to Defence

    James Neil HOUSE for services in support of Service Personnel and families

    Liam LEHANE for services to Defence

    Mrs Catherine Elizabeth MACKINLAY for voluntary service to St John Ambulance

    Scott McCULLOCH for services to Defence

    Lt Colonel John Alexander POOLE-WARREN for services to the Army

    John Leslie PORTCH for voluntary service to St John Ambulance

    Michael Frank STARBUCK, BEM for services to Defence

    Miss Kathryn STARTUP for services to Defence

    The British Empire Medal


    Norman BROWN for services to the Pioneer Regiment

    Miss Edith Jean CALWAY for voluntary service to the RAF Association

    Mrs Jacquelyn CARMICHAEL for services in support of Service Families

    Squadron Leader David CHAPPELL, RAF Rtd for services to the RAF and to conservation

    Edward Watkin EVANS for voluntary service to the Royal British Legion

    Mrs Dorothy HUDDART for voluntary service to the British Red Cross

    Allan Frederick JONES for voluntary service to the Sea Cadet Corps

    Miss Mavis Sarah Eleanor KIRK for services to Defence and for community service

    Mrs Hazel Olive KNOWLES for voluntary service to St John Ambulance

    Sergeant Major Jonathan McDONALD for voluntary service to the Army Cadet Force

    Mrs Jean Shirley NAPIER for voluntary service to SSAFA

    Mrs Irene Mary Maud PHILLIPS for services to St John Ambulance and the community

    Mrs Agnes Caldwell SMITH, TD for voluntary service to SSAFA

    Ms Florence Dianne WILSON for services to Defence and for community service

    Vartan Giaragos VARTOUKIAN for services to Armed Forces personnel

    Mrs Veronica WOOTTON for services to RAF Leuchars personnel and families

    Continue reading...
     
  2. BZ Gary Nicolson WO Stoker, we got our MSMs on the same signal, if I had stayed in the mob that could have me....
     

Share This Page