Navy List 2006 - Disgraceful Errors

As has been discussed on the RNR forum page of a similar title, the latest 2006 Navy List is full of mistakes, inculding omission of hundreds of officers, incorrect ship classes, most RNR officers having their ranks wrong, and missing obituaries. As this is the only formal publication that officially and legally describes the RN in any one year, these errors are, in my humble opinion, inexcusable and should be rectified immediately by publication of an erratum supplement.

Errors noted so far are:

The PUS who signed the 2006 list off on page ii, Sir Kevin Tebbit, is not the PUS who was in post for any of the period in question, as that (as named on page 4) is Bill Jeffery.

First paragraph of the Introduction has same cutoff dates as 2005 (ie a cut and paste error), when the dates should read 2006.

Navy List Page iii said:
This edition of the Navy List has been produced largely from the information held in the Naval Manpower
Management Information System and is corrected to include those promotions, appointments etc. promulgated on or before 1 April 2005 as becoming effective on or before 30 June 2005. Only Flag rank entries in Section one will be corrected after this date.
Page 4 has the incorrect spelling of the name of the Defence Secretary as Des Brown (correct surname is Browne).

Almost 100 junior Lt Cdrs have been omitted entirely from the whole publication - in both the alphabetical lists and seniority rankings. These are the Lts that were promoted to Lt Cdr on 1 Oct 05. This is potentially the most serious error.

The '2002' and '2005' Divisions have been missed out from the Seniority of Commanders (although the names are the same as the 2005 edition). Effectively, there should be a gap between Cordery, JR and Schwarz, PMG in the 2001 list, and between Macleod, JN and Chatwin, NJ in the 2004 list.

The list of RNR officers is that of 3 years ago, with ranks out of date, anyone who joined since 2003 missing and anyone who left since 2003 still listed. URNU midshipmen are up to date, but still have unit as "U/A" rather than which URNU they are part of.

The ship classes in Section 5 are all wrong (ALBION and BULWARK are definitely not "FEARLESS class", SABRE and SCIMITAR are not ARCHER P2000 class, the 16 P2000s are ARCHER class however, but are described as ATTACKER class, ECHO and ENTERPRISE are listed as being in the "MISC" class, the SSBNs should be VANGUARD class, but they are described as "Trident Class" - and the crews are listed individually (no need if COs are not being named anymore) - and DUMBARTON CASTLE has no Class listed at all (she is "Castle Class").

Although most shore establisments, Career Offices and RNR Divisions are listed by address in Section 6, MoD Abbey Wood (largest base in the UK) is not included (although some truly random addresses are - the Maidstone office of the RFEA, or the UNITED KINGDOM COMMANDERS IN CHIEF COMMITTEE (HOME)(UKCICC)(H), anyone?). Also missing are SCC unit addresses and URNU addresses, both of which would be very useful to have in one place. The Naval Bases and Supply Agency is also listed - didn't that get abolished in 2001?

Last year's Obituary section inexcusably missed out all the deaths in service of the previous 12 months (ie 2004/5) and reprinted the 2002 Navy List version instead - ie those deaths of 2001/2, some 3 years previously. This was a hugely insensitive omission that should have been corrected this year, that I know caused some upset amongst certain quarters.

For what it's worth, I also think that no longer printing the CO's names with the ships is a huge gap for future historians. Although, in keeping with the lack of logic in this publication, the COs of FAA Squadrons and Commanders of MCM1, MCM2, MCM3 and FPS (although not PBS1, Gib Sqn or Cyprus Sqn, or Naval Parties - all of whom are also on the Bridge Card) are listed.

The address for the editor for this publication (Mr Andrew Hiscutt, not Mrs Carville as stated on the other forum) is listed on page iii. I have written to ask for some sort of erratum to be published, but I have received no reply. I guess he's sticking to the wording on the page itself:

Navy List Page iii said:
Every effort will be made to include corrections and omissions received by the Editor before 28 March 2007. Regrettably, letters cannot be acknowledged.
The Royal Navy, or HMSO, or Parliament should (IMHO) insist on either a complete reprint, or an extra supplement to make good the omissions. It simply is not good enough. Does anyone else have any errors to point out, or want to join me in my campaign?
Thread starter Similar threads Forum Replies Date
soleil Royal Navy Awards In The Queen's Birthday Honours List 2018 Current Affairs 4
T Hospital waiting list, will this affect joining navy? Joining Up - Royal Navy Recruiting 12
H royal navy air engineering technician waiting list Joining Up - Royal Navy Recruiting 13
soleil Royal Navy Awards In The Queen's Birthday Honours List 2013 Current Affairs 8
MoD_RSS Royal Navy Awards In The New Year's Honours List 2013 MoD News 27
soleil Royal Navy Awards In The Queen's Birthday Honours List 2012 Current Affairs 9
soleil Royal Navy Awards In The New Year Honours List 2012 Current Affairs 11
soleil Royal Navy Awards In The Queen's Birthday Honours List 2011 Current Affairs 4
soleil Royal Navy Awards In The New Year's Honours List 2011 Current Affairs 23
soleil Royal Navy Awards For The Queen's Birthday Honours List 2010 Current Affairs 16
B Electronic Navy List The Quarterdeck 5
higthepig Navy news September 2020 The Quarterdeck 0
soleil NWE Mail: "Barrow Built Submarine Becomes Inaugural Winner Of A New Royal Navy Commendation" Submariners 2
soleil New Badge For Trainee Royal Navy Submariners Submariners 18
M Royal Navy interviews Joining Up - Royal Navy Recruiting 1
R Royal Navy Handymen The Fleet 21
B how to find service number royal navy Site Issues 7
soleil P. News: "Royal Navy's HMS Sultan Forced To Cancel Popular Fireworks Due To Covid-19" Bases / Shore Est 4
H Royal Navy Push up standards Joining the Royal Navy 5
J Navy or RAF Royal Naval Reserve (RNR) 8
soleil FB: NAVYFit - Squash - 1SL v The Chief Of The Australian Navy Sports and Adventure Training 1
higthepig Navy news August 2020 The Quarterdeck 0
S Transfer from Army to Navy Joining the Royal Navy 8
D Both parents in the Royal Navy Joining the Royal Navy 1
soleil FB: National Museum Of The Royal Navy - On This Day - Sir Thomas Sean Connery Was Born History 2
MoD_RSS DIO completes state-of-the-art gym for Royal Navy MoD News 0
MoD_RSS UK launches multinational training to enhance Ukrainian Navy against threats from the East MoD News 0
soleil Somerset Live: Royal Navy 'Legend' Still Flying After 50 Years And 9,200 Hours In The Air The Fleet Air Arm 2
soleil FB: Navy Wings: 'The Wrong Sort Of Air' ……......…..... The Fleet Air Arm 3
soleil Dorset Echo: "‘Does Anyone Know My Old Navy Friend?" The Quarterdeck 4
T Navy Entry Date Marine Engineer Joining the Royal Navy 4
T Application process-Royal Navy Joining the Royal Navy 8
T Fitness Test Royal Navy Joining the Royal Navy 15
T Commissioning from army to navy (hopefully) UPO/Careers Office 24
D Navy CBAT/FATs Joining Up - Royal Navy Recruiting 2
soleil FB: Royal Navy & Royal Marines Charity - Black Tot Day - 50th Anniversary History 11
soleil FB: Navy Wings - Aircrew Logbooks The Fleet Air Arm 2
MoD_RSS Glen Mallan jetty refurbishment to support Royal Navy’s surface fleets MoD News 0
MoD_RSS Stena Superfast VII and Royal Navy submarine report published MoD News 0
J Navy to raf apprenticeship Joining Up - Royal Navy Recruiting 8
soleil Royal Navy International Air Day - Online - Saturday, July 11th 2020 The Fleet Air Arm 2
N Royal Navy Drugs Policy Joining Up - Royal Navy Recruiting 36
T What is the contract of service for the royal navy rating? Joining Up - Royal Navy Recruiting 1
higthepig Navy news June 2020 The Quarterdeck 3
soleil Portsmouth News: "Royal Navy flyers Land On Pitching Postage Stamp Deck | Nostalgia" The Fleet Air Arm 14
soleil FB: RMRN: Take A Look Around HMS Holland I, The First Submarine To Be Commissioned By The Royal Navy Submariners 0
D Navy as a last resort option Joining the Royal Navy 61
C RFA or Royal Navy? Older applicant Joining the Royal Navy 33
soleil FB: "Sea King XV666 ‘Damien’ Visits The Navy Wings Heritage Hangar On The 50th Anniversary Of The First Flight" The Fleet Air Arm 56
Similar threads