Help, trying to find a thread....

Discussion in 'Diamond Lil's' started by wet_blobby, Feb 29, 2008.

Welcome to the Navy Net aka Rum Ration

The UK's largest and busiest UNofficial RN website.

The heart of the site is the forum area, including:

  1. wet_blobby

    wet_blobby War Hero Moderator

    Anyone remember what the title of the thread was where thingy posted a list of MP's with service connextions....I've looked to no avail.

  2. wet_blobby

    wet_blobby War Hero Moderator

  3. Blobbs

    Er, even I can't remember! :lol:

    Here's the list again... I have also posted it in the the Westminster thread in Current Affiars.


    MPs with experience of some sort in HM Forces, etc

    Army (20)

    John Baron (Conservative) - Captain Royal Regiment of Fusiliers 1984-87
    Richard Benyon (Conservative) - Army 1980-85
    Crispin Blunt (Conservative) - Army Officer 1979-90; Regimental duty 13th/18th Royal Hussars (QMO) in England, Germany and Cyprus
    Rt Hon Iain Duncan Smith (Conservative) - Commissioned, Scots Guards 1975;ADC to Major-General Sir John Acland, KCB, CBE; Commander of Commonwealth Monitoring Force in Zimbabwe 1979-81

    James Gray (Conservative) - Honourable Artillery Company (TA) 1978-84; Member, HAC Court of Assistants 2002-
    Adam Holloway (Conservative) - Commissioned, Grenadier Guards 1987-92
    Eric Joyce (Labour) - Private, Black Watch Regiment 1978-81;Officer 1987-99
    Alan Keen (Labour/Co-operative) - Army service (3 years)
    Mark Lancaster (Conservative) - Officer Royal Engineers 1988-90;Major Royal Engineers (TA) 1990-
    Rt Hon Michael Mates (Conservative) - Army service 1954-74:2nd Lieutenant RUR 1955;Queen's Dragoon Guards, RAC 1961, Major 1967, Lieutenant-Colonel 1973, Resigned commission 1974

    Patrick Mercer (Conservative) - Sherwood Foresters 1975-1999
    Andrew Mitchell (Conservative) - UN Peacekeeping Forces Cyprus: 1st Royal Tank Regiment (SSLC)
    Mike Penning (Conservative) - Soldier, Grenadier Guards 1974-80;RAMC 1980-81
    Andrew Robathan (Conservative) - Regular Army Officer, Coldstream Guards and SAS 1974-89;Rejoined Army for Gulf War January-April 1991
    Hugh Robertson (Conservative) - Army officer The Life Guards, serving in Northern Ireland, Gulf War and Bosnia 1985-95
    Hon Nicholas Soames (Conservative) - Lieutenant, 11th Hussars 1967-72
    Sir Peter Tapsell (Conservative) - Subaltern Army national service in Middle East 1948-50;Royal Sussex Regiment
    David Tredinnick (Conservative) - 2nd Lieutenant Grenadier Guards 1968-71
    Ben Wallace (Conservative) - Army officer, Scots Guards 1990-98:Service in Northern Ireland, Central America, Cyprus, Germany; Intelligence 1994-95
    Sir Nicholas Winterton (Conservative) - Commissioned army national service 14th/20th King's Hussars 1957-59

    Ulster Defence Regiment (1)

    Rt Hon Jeffrey Donaldson (Democratic Unionist Party) - Ulster Defence Regiment 1980-85

    Territorial Army (12)

    Tony Baldry (Conservative) - TA Officer 1971-83; Honorary Colonel RLC(TA)
    Gregory Barker (Conservative) - TA (HAC)
    Julian Brazier, TD (Conservative) - TA 1972-82, 1989-92
    Derek Conway (Conservative) - Territorial Decoration (Territorial Army)
    Mark Francois (Conservative) - TA 1983-89, commissioned 1985
    Dominic Grieve (Conservative) - Territorial Army 1981-83
    Philip Hollobone (Conservative) - Soldier and paratrooper, Territorial Army 1987-95
    Ian Liddell-Grainger (Conservative) - Major Fusiliers TA
    Andrew Selous (Conservative) - TA officer Honourable Artillery Company, Royal Regiment of Fusiliers 1981-94
    Keith Simpson (Conservative) - Honorary Colonel Royal Military Police T.A.
    Desmond Swayne (Conservative) - Major, Territorial Army; also called up to Gulf War II (Major in TA) (June 2003)

    Peter Viggers (Conservative) - National service RAF pilot 1956-58;Territorial Army Officer 1962-67

    Royal Air Force (7)

    Joe Benton (Labour) - RAF national service 1955-57
    Colin Challen (Labour) - RAF 1971-74
    John Smith (Labour) - RAF 1967-71
    Dr Bob Spink (Conservative) - RAF 1964-66 (invalided)
    Dr Richard Taylor (Independent) - Medical officer RAF 1961-64
    Peter Viggers (Conservative) - National service RAF pilot 1956-58;Territorial Army Officer 1962-67
    Robert Wareing (Labour) - RAF 1948-50

    Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve (2)

    Ben Chapman (Labour) - Pilot Officer, RAFVR 1959-61
    Gerald Howarth (Conservative) - Commissioned RAFVR 1968

    University Air Squadron (1)

    Tim Yeo (Conservative) - Cambridge University Air Squadron 1964-67

    Royal Navy (2)

    Dr Andrew Murrison (Conservative) - Surgeon Commander Royal Navy 1981-2000; called up as Royal Navy Reservist (Medic) to Gulf War II in September 2003.

    Richard Ottaway (Conservative) - Royal Navy Officer 1961-70

    Royal Naval Reserve (2)

    Dr Julian Lewis (Conservative) - Seaman, Royal Naval Reserve 1979-82
    Dr Andrew Murrison (Conservative) - Surgeon Commander Royal Navy 1981-2000; called up as Royal Navy Reservist (Medic) to Gulf War II in September 2003.

    Foreign Armed Services (1)

    Dr Rudi Vis (Labour) - Dutch armed services 1960-64

    Armed Forces Parliamentary Scheme (Fellowships)

    Rt Hon John Reid (Labour) - Fellow Armed Forces Parliamentary Scheme

    Armed Forces Parliamentary Scheme (Army)

    Dai Havard (Labour) - Member Armed Forces Parliamentary Scheme (Army) 2002
    Stephen O'Brien (Conservative) - Armed Forces Parliamentary Scheme (Army) 2001-03

    Armed Forces Parliamentary Scheme (Navy)

    Stephen Pound (Labour) - Armed Forces Parliamentary Scheme (Navy)

Share This Page