DBS/CRB check?

#1
Hi all

Wondering if a CRB or DBS (as it seems to be known as now) check is done by the RN for submariners or if I need to get one myself?

Asking as I know it can take a long time

Cheers
 
#3
Why do you think you'd need a DBS for serving on boats?

Even if you did need one, the one you had done outside would need to be done again once you'd joined.
 

Ninja_Stoker

War Hero
Moderator
#4
Only Medical Assistants, Nursies & Medical Officers require what used to be called CRB or Enhanced Disclosure. The service pays for it.

Not to be confused with Security Clearance, which everyone in the Naval Service requires (unlike some other branches of the Armed Forces). Again, the service pays for it.
 
#7
Hi all

Wondering if a CRB or DBS (as it seems to be known as now) check is done by the RN for submariners or if I need to get one myself?

Asking as I know it can take a long time

Cheers
It is illegal to have one done on your self, so dont try. Can be done by employer on an employee.



Who can ask for a DBS check
An employer can ask for a DBS check for certain roles.

DBS eligibility guidance lists most roles that are eligible for a check. However, the guidance isn’t comprehensive so contact DBS if unsure.

Applicants (job candidates) can’t do a criminal records check on themselves. Instead, they can request a ‘basic disclosure’ fromDisclosure Scotland (you don’t have to be from Scotland to do this).
 
Last edited:
#9
It is illegal to have one done on your self, so dont try. Can be done by employer on an employee.
Interesting you should mention that, I went for a job in the West Yorkshire Police call centre a while ago where I had to complete a vetting form.

Went to the local police station to 'ask if I had anything on my file' (got a section 59 driving offence, didn't know if it had to be declared), unknowing that it can't just be told to me there and then.

The receptionist encouraged me to go do a DBS check on myself and even gave me the leaflets/website address!

Feeling glad I didnt now if it's illegal :/
 
#10
Sorry to bring back an old thread... I've been informed that I need to gain an enhanced CRB (is it known now as DBS?) my question is do I need to wait for this CRB/DBS to be 'granted' before I will be allocated an entry date? (Ive had my SC granted again after it expired after a year)


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

Similar threads

Latest Threads

New Posts

Top