Corona Virus

fishhead

War Hero
On the BBC News every evening we're given the latest statistics regarding the covid pandemic. For much of the past 18 months the small print under the "Deaths" figure said that the stats included anyone who had dies within 28 days of a covid diagnosis. However, more recent announcements have been annotated with the statement that the figures included deaths from anyone who died after a positive covid test even if that was not the cause of death. Those figures, therefore are nonsense. Only those who die directly from the effects of covid should be included. Thousands more people have had covid during this latest wave and for most it was not life threatening. If more people have been infected and then went on to die from some other cause they should be excluded from the results.
It is of little wonder the the UK's published death statistics rate looks horrendous compared with many others if we're using this cack-handed method of recording
 

Sumo

War Hero
On the BBC News every evening we're given the latest statistics regarding the covid pandemic. For much of the past 18 months the small print under the "Deaths" figure said that the stats included anyone who had dies within 28 days of a covid diagnosis. However, more recent announcements have been annotated with the statement that the figures included deaths from anyone who died after a positive covid test even if that was not the cause of death. Those figures, therefore are nonsense. Only those who die directly from the effects of covid should be included. Thousands more people have had covid during this latest wave and for most it was not life threatening. If more people have been infected and then went on to die from some other cause they should be excluded from the results.
It is of little wonder the the UK's published death statistics rate looks horrendous compared with many others if we're using this cack-handed method of recording
Saw something on faceache, freedom of information reply, for COVID only related deaths, with no other issues, numbers were much lower?
 

Dredd

War Hero
Super Moderator
Must be a government cover up or conspiracy? :eek:o_O:rolleyes:

Not really.

There is only one real contributory cause of death - asphyxiation. A lack of oxygen to the brain. But what caused that to occur can often only be guessed at.

Most of the figures given during this period of unpleasantness were where people recorded as having been positive for COVID-19 at the time of death, but in more recent figures, is now acknowledged as being as long ago as 28 days beforehand. What the low figure gave was where people had died without there being a co-morbidity present. In other words, there is no reasonable counter explanation on why that individual expired. Does that mean all the other figures are wrong? No, because it could have been the trigger to result in death, or the final straw as it were. Similarly, someone with heart complications may have died because of contracting COVID-19 - or could have had that heart attack anyway, even if they hadn't. So it was safer to claim it was. Better (in their mind) to work on worst case than hope for the best - and then been disastrously proven wrong.

So the real figure will never be known. We can take this low value and say that the actual value is definitely higher. We can take the official figures and say categorically that it was definitely lower - but by how much we cannot state, so it is just as valid as the low one. The real figure is in between. Somewhere.
 

Sumo

War Hero
Not really.

There is only one real contributory cause of death - asphyxiation. A lack of oxygen to the brain. But what caused that to occur can often only be guessed at.

Most of the figures given during this period of unpleasantness were where people recorded as having been positive for COVID-19 at the time of death, but in more recent figures, is now acknowledged as being as long ago as 28 days beforehand. What the low figure gave was where people had died without there being a co-morbidity present. In other words, there is no reasonable counter explanation on why that individual expired. Does that mean all the other figures are wrong? No, because it could have been the trigger to result in death, or the final straw as it were. Similarly, someone with heart complications may have died because of contracting COVID-19 - or could have had that heart attack anyway, even if they hadn't. So it was safer to claim it was. Better (in their mind) to work on worst case than hope for the best - and then been disastrously proven wrong.

So the real figure will never be known. We can take this low value and say that the actual value is definitely higher. We can take the official figures and say categorically that it was definitely lower - but by how much we cannot state, so it is just as valid as the low one. The real figure is in between. Somewhere.
And why we cannot truly compare UK figures with any other county, as all may take a slightly different approach to categorising and counting, trying to compare apples and pears.
 

Ballistic

War Hero
272616440_4818537021522727_374045903777135157_n.jpg
 
Top